​​​​Bespoke Pet Portraits

Copyright Bespoke Pet Portraits by Sarah. All Rights Reserved.

Bespoke Pet Portraits by Sarah Privacy Policy
 
What is this all about?

I am required to provide you with this information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy explains how I handle your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) and what you can do if you have any concerns.

How can I contact Bespoke Pet Portraits by Sarah?:

Email: petportraitsbysarah@outlook.com  

What is Bespoke Pet Portraits by Sarah’s legal basis for processing data?

When GDPR comes into force on 25 May 2018, the rules on processing personal data will switch from the Data Protection Act 1998 to the following provisions of the GDPR:

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract. Examples of when this applies include: when you purchase merchandise/portraits I am required to process your personal data to send you these items.

What information do you collect?

I collect data you provide to me. This includes information you give when ordering, placing an order, or communicating with me. For example:

Personal details (name, address, email, telephone etc.) when you order a Portrait/purchase merchandise.

If you purchase a Bespoke Pet Portraits by Sarah gift certificate as a gift for someone, your details will be recorded (as will the recipients) and your relationship to that person will be recorded.

I may collect information from social media where you have given me permission to do so, or if you post on my social media page.

What about sensitive personal data?

I do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about customers. However, there are some situations where this may occur (e.g. if you have an accident at one of my crafting events). If this does occur, I will take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

How do you use this information?

I use information that you have given to me (e.g. your name, address, merchandise/portrait purchases,) on paper or electronic format, in order to enter into, or perform, a contract with you (e.g. Bespoke Pet Portraits by Sarah merchandise/portrait purchase).

I use personal data primarily to allow me to:

Perform my contract with you.
To provide you with information.

The situations in which I will process your personal information are listed below.

Responding to queries emailed to my website.
Fulfilling orders for merchandise/portraits (whether placed through the website, over the phone or in person).

Who do you share and disclose information with?

I do not share or disclose your personal data with any third party.

How do you protect my data?

I employ technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data is stored on a secure, password protected computer system to which only I have access.

Where do you store my data and for how long?

I will only use and store information  for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for.

Portrait/merchandise purchase information is archived 60 days after your contract has been completed.

What are my rights?

I want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

The right to be informed about how I use your personal data.
The right to access your personal data.
The right to obtain a copy of the personal information I hold (this is known as subject access request).
The right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason).
The right to have inaccurate data rectified.
The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
The right to object to your data being used for marketing and or profiling.
Where technically feasible, you have the right to the data portability of the personal data you have provided to us which we processed.

To exercise these rights please contact Bespoke Pet Portraits by Sarah:

Email: petportraitsbysarah@outlook.com

More information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

How do I make a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint you can do so by emailing Bespoke Pet Portraits by Sarah.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervising authority for data protection issues. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

What about  links to other websites?

My website contains hyperlinks to my etsy shop and my social media page.

Policy review

This policy will be reviewed by the Bespoke Pet Portraits by Sarah at intervals of no more than two years to ensure it remains up to date and compliant with the law.

This document was last reviewed on 24th May 2018.